Mamelani

Privacy Policy

Respecting and protecting our participants and subscribers personal Information is very important to us, as well as being a legal requirement in terms of the POPI Act.  Please see below the definition of Personal Information [i]. Mamelani Projects may need to collect, use, and keep your Personal Information as prescribed by relevant laws and regulations. This will enable us to share with and provide relevant news on activities, maintain relationships, fulfil admin administrative functions, and respond to your queries; as well as audit and record keeping purposes as per the FAIS and FIC (Act).

When working with your Personal Information, in line with the conditions of the act we will:

  • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information.
  • Receive such information solely from you, and process only the Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes for which it was requested. We will consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to provide services and activities as stated.
  • Not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you or by law.
  • Be open and transparent and notify you if/when required by law your Personal Information needs to be collected.
  • Safeguard and always protect your Personal Information in our possession.
  • Freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information and to keep it for no longer than legally required.

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below.

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Tel: 012 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Please also feel free to contact us first to discuss questions or concerns you may have at contact@mamelani.org.za

______________________________________

[i] Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as “means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.